Top 5 This Week

Related Posts

Garuda Aerospace FY26 Results: Revenue Jumps 67% to ₹206 Crore, but Cash Flow Tells a Different Story

Garuda Aerospace FY26 results show a drone company growing fast on paper and slowly in cash. For the year ended March 31, 2026, the Chennai-based drone maker and service provider reported revenue from operations of ₹205.96 crore, up 66.8% from ₹123.46 crore, and net profit of ₹25.92 crore, up 41.1% from ₹18.37 crore.

On the surface, that is a strong year. Underneath, the cash flow statement and the receivables line tell a more cautious story, and that is where this article spends most of its time.

Garuda Aerospace FY26 Results: 7 Key Facts

  • Revenue from operations: ₹205.96 crore, up 66.8%.
  • Net profit (profit after tax): ₹25.92 crore, up 41.1%.
  • Business mix: About ₹99.4 crore from drones and parts and about ₹106.5 crore from services.
  • Net profit margin: Fell from about 14.9% to 12.6%.
  • Operating cash flow: Negative ₹41.55 crore.
  • Trade receivables: ₹234.40 crore at year-end.
  • Impairment on financial assets: ₹11.13 crore, up from about ₹0.07 crore.

Garuda Aerospace FY26 Results: Revenue and Profit Comparison

The figures below come from the company’s reported standalone accounts and are rounded.

Financial MetricFY25FY26Change
Revenue from operations₹123.46 crore₹205.96 crore+66.8%
Total income₹124.81 crore₹206.22 crore+65.2%
Profit before tax₹25.41 crore₹34.06 crore+34.0%
Profit after tax₹18.37 crore₹25.92 crore+41.1%
Earnings per share₹3.67₹4.99+36.0%

Revenue rose by about ₹82.5 crore, while net profit rose by about ₹7.6 crore. The company stayed profitable while expanding, which is not guaranteed in a young hardware-and-services business, but profit did not keep pace with sales.

Where Garuda Aerospace’s Revenue Comes From

Garuda Aerospace sells drones and drone components and also provides services that use drones for commercial and industrial work.

Revenue SourceFY26 ContributionShare of Revenue
Drones and drone partsAbout ₹99.4 croreAbout 48%
ServicesAbout ₹106.5 croreAbout 52%
Delivery chargesAbout ₹0.15 croreUnder 1%

The segment figures add up to about ₹206.05 crore against reported revenue of ₹205.96 crore, a gap that is probably down to rounding. Services made up slightly more than half of operating revenue, which means the company earns more from using drones than from selling them. The reported figures do not say how much of that services revenue is recurring or how long customer contracts run.

Why Profit Growth Lagged Revenue Growth

Net profit margin, calculated as profit after tax divided by revenue from operations, slipped from about 14.9% in FY25 to about 12.6% in FY26. One line stands out: impairment on financial assets rose to ₹11.13 crore from about ₹0.07 crore, according to reported financial analyses. Impairment charges reflect concern about whether some amounts owed to the company, including customer dues, can be recovered.

An impairment charge does not prove every overdue payment will turn into a loss. Investors need the company’s disclosures on the age of receivables, expected credit losses and actual collections after year-end.

Cash Flow and Receivables: The Real Question

Accounting profit and cash are not the same thing. Garuda Aerospace reported negative operating cash flow of ₹41.55 crore in FY26, while trade receivables stood at ₹234.40 crore at year-end.

Trade receivables are money customers owe for goods or services already delivered. A company can book revenue and profit before the cash arrives, which is allowed under accounting rules, but sooner or later it has to pay suppliers, salaries and other costs in actual cash.

Our Analysis: What the Garuda Aerospace FY26 Results Really Say

This section is our own analysis and opinion, based on the reported figures. It is not investment advice, and the calculations are simple arithmetic, not figures published by the company.

1. Customers owe more than a year of sales

Year-end receivables of ₹234.40 crore are about 114% of annual revenue from operations. Dividing receivables by annual revenue and multiplying by 365 gives roughly 415 days of sales outstanding. That is a rough shortcut, since the receivables may include items not tied to FY26 sales, and it is not a figure the company reported. Even so, it points to a business where cash collection is far slower than sales growth, which is typical when customers include large organisations or government-linked buyers with long payment cycles. The source does not say who the customers are, so that explanation is our guess.

2. Profit and cash are moving in opposite directions

Net profit was ₹25.92 crore, yet operating activities used ₹41.55 crore of cash. The gap between the two is about ₹67.5 crore. In plain terms, the company earned profit on paper while its cash position got worse from operations. That has to be funded from somewhere, such as borrowings, fresh equity or existing cash. The article source does not say which, and that is the first thing we would ask the company.

3. The margin dip is mostly an impairment story

Here is the angle most coverage will miss. Profit before tax margin fell from about 20.6% in FY25 to about 16.5% in FY26. If we add back the impairment charge (₹11.13 crore in FY26 and ₹0.07 crore in FY25), the adjusted pre-tax margin comes to about 21.9% in FY26 against 20.6% in FY25. In other words, the underlying business margin looks stable or slightly better. The squeeze appears to come largely from setting aside money for customers who may not pay. This is a rough adjustment that ignores tax effects and other items, but it suggests the real issue is not pricing or costs. It is collections.

4. Each new rupee of revenue brought in less profit

Revenue grew by about ₹82.5 crore and net profit by about ₹7.6 crore, so only about 9 paise of every extra rupee of revenue reached the bottom line, well below the 12.6% average margin. Part of that is the impairment charge, which supports point 3, but it also shows that growth was not free.

5. A 52% services mix is a double-edged sword

Services can bring repeat business and steadier demand than one-off hardware sales. But service contracts often involve longer payment cycles, milestone billing and customer acceptance steps, which can stretch receivables. If services are growing faster than hardware, collections may stay a challenge. That is a hypothesis and not something the figures prove.

6. What we would watch

If we were tracking this company, the single metric we would follow is cash collected from customers after year-end. If receivables shrink while revenue holds up, the FY26 story becomes a healthy growth year with a timing problem. If receivables keep climbing and impairment charges grow, the profit figure will matter less than the balance sheet.

What We Still Don’t Know

  • Who the major customers are and how concentrated revenue is
  • The age of the receivables and how much has been collected since March 31
  • How the negative cash flow was funded
  • How much services revenue is recurring
  • Order book and guidance for FY27
  • Market share in India’s drone industry

What the Results Mean for India’s Drone Industry

Drones are being used in agriculture, industrial inspection, surveying and other commercial work. Garuda Aerospace’s split between hardware and services shows one way drone businesses are earning money: by selling the outcome, not only the equipment.

The results do not show the company’s market share or prove that every segment of the sector is growing at the same pace. They do show that scaling up in this industry involves a working-capital challenge as well as a technology one.

What to Watch Next

  • Receivables and collections in the next reporting period
  • Operating cash flow turning positive
  • Further impairment charges
  • Services revenue share and contract details
  • How the company funds its working capital
  • Margins excluding impairment

Frequently Asked Questions About the Garuda Aerospace FY26 Results

What was Garuda Aerospace’s revenue in FY26?
Revenue from operations was ₹205.96 crore, up about 66.8% from ₹123.46 crore in FY25.

What was Garuda Aerospace’s net profit in FY26?
Profit after tax was ₹25.92 crore, compared with ₹18.37 crore in FY25, up about 41.1%.

What contributed to Garuda Aerospace’s revenue?
Roughly ₹99.4 crore came from drones and drone parts and ₹106.5 crore from services, plus a small amount from delivery charges.

Why did profit grow more slowly than revenue?
Net profit margin fell from about 14.9% to 12.6%. An increase in impairment charges to ₹11.13 crore appears to be a major factor, according to reported analyses.

Why is negative operating cash flow important?
It means operations used more cash than they generated. Along with large receivables, it makes collection of customer payments a key area to watch.

How large are Garuda Aerospace’s receivables?
Trade receivables were ₹234.40 crore at the end of FY26, which is larger than its annual operating revenue.

Does this mean the company is in trouble?
Not necessarily. Large receivables and impairment charges are warning signs to monitor, but the figures alone do not show that dues are uncollectable or that the company is insolvent.

Disclaimer

This article is based on Garuda Aerospace’s reported standalone financial figures for FY26 and published analyses of its accounts. Figures are rounded, and some derived numbers (such as days of sales outstanding and adjusted margins) are our own approximate calculations, not company-reported data. The “Our analysis” section is opinion and does not constitute investment, financial or legal advice. Readers should check the company’s official filings before making decisions. This site is not affiliated with Garuda Aerospace.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Popular Articles